VIETNAM TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION SERVICES
Apply for E-visa
VIETNAM e-VISA INFORMATION

What is the E-Visa Vietnam?

The E-Visa is an electronic travel authorization from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Government for up to 30 consecutive days, issued in PDF format. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport. The E-Visa is an entry requirement to travel to and within Vietnam for any of the following reasons:

  • Tourism
  • Business
  • Visiting relatives/friends
  • Investment
  • Journalism
  • Official Visit
  • Labor, Employment
  • Office, Organization of Economy, Culture, Technology, Non- Government
  • Study
  • Summit
  • Other

Minors travelling to Vietnam are required to present a visa at the port of entry. Minors with their own passport must complete a full E-Visa application. Minors aged 14 and under included on their parent’s passport can be included on their parents E-Visa application.

The E-Visa Vietnam is an official visa travel authorization. It is a simple electronic application that allows travellers to apply directly online for a Travel Authorization, simplifying the procedures to enter Vietnam. Hence, there is no more need to apply for an “approval letter”, which require to queue, process and pay an additional stamp of $25.00 for “visa on arrival” once arrived to Vietnam.

E-Visa Vietnam Details:

Eligible countries

Citizens of the 40 countries listed below are eligible for the E-Visa Vietnam, including China*, Republic of Korea, Japan, United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Sweden and Russian Federation.

(*) Citizens from China must apply with a traditional passport. Chinese e-Passports cannot be used to apply for E-Visa.

All eligible applicants with a valid passport may submit their e-Tourist Visa online application here.

Ports of entry

E-visas will be accepted at all of international airports in Vietnam, including the major hubs of Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Da Nang, Can Tho City, and Phu Quoc Island. Here is a complete list of eligible port of entry:

  • Bo Y Landport
  • Cam Ranh International Airport
  • Can Tho International Airport
  • Cat Bi International Airport
  • Cau Treo Landport
  • Cha Lo Landport
  • Da Nang International Airport
  • Da Nang Seaport
  • Ha Tien Landport
  • Hai Phong Seaport
  • Ho Chi Minh City Seaport
  • Hon Gai Seaport
  • Huu Nghi Landport
  • Lao Bao Landport
  • Lao Cai Landport
  • Moc Bai Landport
  • Mong Cai Landport
  • Nam Can Landport
  • Nha Trang Seaport
  • Noi Bai International Airport
  • Phu Bai International Airport
  • Phu Quoc International Airport
  • Quy Nhon Seaport
  • Song Tien Landport
  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport
  • Tinh Bien Landport
  • Vung Tau Seaport
  • Xa Mat Landport

Conditions for being granted an e-Visa:

Applicants must travel to Vietnam with the following documents:

Additional evidence requirements:

Vietnam Visa Exemptions

Vietnam currently has a visa waiver program, apart from tourists visa exemptions for the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN). Vietnam also offers a 15-day visa exemptions for visitors from the UK, France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Denmark, Norway, Finland and Sweden.

Entry Requirements to enter the Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Applicants must travel to Vietnam with the following documents:

E-Visa for Vietnam Application

To apply for an E-Visa for Vietnam, applicants are required to have a current passport, email address and a credit card.

The information provided in the online application such as name, date of birth, gender, nationality and passport number, needs to be exactly the same as shown in the passport or legal travel document.

To apply for E-Visa Vietnam, eligible applicants may submit their E-Visa online application here.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree